Spirit & Place Friends

 “Collaboration has no hierarchy. The Sun collaborates with soil to bring flowers on the earth.” Amit Ray

Spirit & Place is truly a collaborative endeavor. The annual festival, year-round conversations, and skill-building opportunities we offer would not be possible without each and every generous offering of talent, time, space, and money. Thank you for helping us build stronger communities through the power of the arts, humanities, and religion. 

This list includes 2020 committee members, volunteers, and community partners, as well as donors who gave between July 1, 2019 and June 30, 2020.  If your name is not listed as you would like it to be, or if it has been omitted, please accept our apologies, and call us at (317) 278-2644.

M. Hamilton Abegunde
Colette Abel
ACLU of Indiana
Star Adita
Africana Studies Program, IU School of Liberal Arts at IUPUI
Aging, Wellness, and the Arts Foundation, Inc.
Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation, Inc.
Keira Amstutz
Anonymous
Arts Council of Indianapolis
Asante Children’s Theatre
Athenaeum Foundation
Lakeisha Ayodele
Tabitha Barbour
Emily Beckman
Ariana Beedle
Barbara G. Bernhard
Big Car
Wesley Bishop
David J. Bodenhamer & Penny J. Bodenhamer
Bohlsen Group
Vicki Bohlsen
Helen-Louise Boling & Joseph Boling
Sharrona Breeding-Moore
Charles L. Brinkman & Kathleen M. Brinkman  
Maurice Broaddus
Linda D. Broadfoot & Jeff Arvin
Butler Arts Center
Center for Interfaith Cooperation
Central Indiana Community Foundation, Inc.
Central Indiana Land Trust
Central Library 
Child Advocates
Christel House Academy
Christel House Academy South
Darren Chittick
Clockwork Music
Arlene Coleman
Community Action of Greater Indianapolis
Community Alliance of Far Eastside
Congregation Beth El-Zedeck
Violet Cundiff
Dance Kaleidoscope
Neil Devadasan 
Aron DiBacco
Keesha Dixon
Sharolyn R. Doane
Liz Dreyer
Kelsey Eberle
EmcArts
Edna Martin Christian Center
Eiteljorg Museum of American Indians and Western Art
Eli Lilly & Company
Jill English-Chatheam
Susan Erickson
Les Etienne
Exodus Refugee Immigration
Fair Housing Center of Central Indiana
Felecia Jordan
Franklin College
Franklin Creative Council
Judith Ganser
Garfield Park Arts Center
Jacqueline Goldstein
Elizabeth A. Goodfellow & Karl Goodfellow
Donald N. Griffith & Marilyn Griffith  
Jacqueline Griswold  
Dan Grossmann
Groundwork Indy
Anita Gupta
Matthew R. Gutwein & Jane A. Henegar
Hope Hampton
Coyene I. Halpern
Harrison Center
Nichelle Hayes
Mary E. Hays
Margaret Hazlett & Samuel M. Hazlett 
Healer Indy
Louise Henderson
Jeanne Hidalgo
Hindu Temple of Central Indiana
John A. Hill & Judith C. Hill
Pamela Blevins Hinkle & Charles Eric Hinkle
Claire Holba
Homes for All—Indy Chapter
Ken Honeywell & Rebecca Honeywell
Martha K. Hoover
Jeffrey Howell
Dalila Huerta
Charles A. Hyde & Samantha R. Hyde
Immigrant Welcome Center
Indiana 211 Partnership
Indiana City Brewing
Indiana Humanities with support from the National Endowment for the Humanities
Indiana Historical Society
Indiana Math & Science Academy
Indiana Prison Writers Workshop
Indiana Suicide Prevention
Indiana Writers Center
Indiana Women’s Prison History
Indiana Youth Group
Indianapolis Arts Council
Indianapolis Chamber Orchestra        
Indianapolis First Friends 
Indianapolis Jewish Community Relations Council                                                            
Indianapolis-Marion County Public Library Foundation, Inc.
Indianapolis-Marion County Dept. of Metropolitan Development
Indianapolis Neighborhood Resource Center
Indianapolis Power & Light
Indianapolis Public Library
Indianapolis Peace and Justice Center
Hannah Adams Ingram
Inside Out Prison Exchange Program
IU Bloomington Moving Image Archive                                                       
Ivy Tech Community College—Indianapolis School of Arts, Sciences & Education (SASE)
Ivy Tech Student Life & Development—Indianapolis
Bryn Jackson
Cynthia D. Jackson, Ed.D. & Dennis N. Jackson, Ed.D. 
Scott Janz
JCC Indianapolis
Alena D. Jones
Rodney Johnson & Yanna Johnson 
Johnson County Public Library 
Patricia Jordan
Kan-Kan Cinema
Keep Indianapolis Beautiful
Erin K. Kelley & Jeffery A. Zickgraf
Kennedy King Memorial Initiative
Michael H. Kennedy & pegg kennedy
Sheila S. Kennedy & Robert Kennedy
Kephrw Institue
KI Nu Media
Leslie J. Kidwell & Michael P. Kidwell, Jr.
Sara B. Koehler & Kenneth R. Koehler
David H. Kosene & Anna R. Kosene
Jeremy Kranowitz
Alejandra Lagunas
Anne C. Laker & Joseph H. Merrick  
Mark Latta
League of Women Voters of Indianapolis
Taylor Leonard
Lilly Endowment Inc.
Abi Lindstedt
Shannon Linker
Kaliah Logon
Allison Luthe
Karl B. Lyon
Kavita Maloney
Marian University                                                  
erin marshall keep in lower case
Martin University                                                     
MaryKay
Max Kade German-American Center, IU School of Liberal Arts at IUPUI
Callie McCune
McGowan Hall
Medical Health & Humanities Program, IU School of Liberal Arts at IUPUI
Mental Health of America
Richard Miles & Elaine Powell 
Edith Millikan
Wendy Morris, Creative Leadership Studio
Julia Muney Moore
Melissa Moran
Kelli Morgan
Native American and Indigenous Studies, IU School of Liberal Arts at IUPUI
Jenny Niec
Alisa Nordhalt-Dean
Wildstyle Paschall
Patchwork Indy
Beth P. Outland
The Penrod Society
The Polis Center, IU School of Informatics and Computing at IUPUI
Project Lia
Purdue University Native American Education and Cultural Center      
The RECLAIM PROJECT
Reconnecting Our Waterways
Religious Studies Department, IU School of Liberal Arts at IUPUI
Kathryn Rietmann
Tariq Robinson
Sr. Norma Rocklage
Lev Rothenberg
Santosha School
Ingrid M. Sato & Takuya Sato, M.D.
Rev. Carolyn Scanlan-Holmes
Rita A Schilling & Robert Schilling
Jamie Scott
William L. Scott, Ph.D. & Helene Scott
Amy Shackelford
Margaret Sheehan
Pearson Smith & Janie Smith  
Roland Smith
Joyce A. Sommers
SongSquad Indianapolis
Southeast Community Services
St. Paul's Episcopal Church
Dana Stone
Tom Streit
Gail Thomas Strong & Anthony L. Strong
Studio Auteur/JTM Media
Ariella Sult
Val Tate
The Church Within
Timepiece Theatre Co.
Robin M. Thoman, D.D.S. & Carole E. Thoman, D.D.S.
Amy Tompkins
Joseph Tucker Edmonds
Michele A. Turner & Kevin J. Turner
Anna Tragesser
Unbound Coaching for Life  
Susan Vinicor
Manon Voice
Rhonda Fox Waltz & Kevin L. Waltz, O.D., M.D.
Ashlee Weaver
Rosalind H. Webb, M.D. & Duard Ballard
Carly Weidman
Well Done Marketing
WFYI Public Media
Elizabeth White
Audrey Wiebenga
Charlie Wiles
Charles H. Williams & Robbie Williams
Traci Willis
Rose Wilson
Shamira Wilson
WQRT-LP 99.1PM Indianapolis
Lynn R. Youngblood, Ed.D. & Kay A. Youngblood
Unbound Coaching for Life  
Manon Voice
WQRT-LP 99.1PM Indianapolis
Lynn R. Youngblood, Ed.D. & Kay A. Youngblood