Festival Leadership

2014 STEERING COMMITTEE

Vicki Bohlsen, Chair, CEO, Bohlsen Group
Scenario Adebesin, Vice President, Community Development, Fifth Third Bank
Susan Alvarez, Lecturer, IUPUI Department of Tourism, Conventions, & Event Management
Keira Amstutz, President & CEO, Indiana Humanities
David J. Bodenhamer, Executive Director, The Polis Center, IUPUI
Ronald Caltabiano, Dean, Jordan College of Art, Butler University
Miriam Acevedo Davis, President & CEO, La Plaza
Jennifer Drake, Dean, College of Arts & Sciences, University of Indianapolis
Colleen Heeter, Senior Manager, Fund Development, Center for Leadership Development
Bruce Hetrick, President & CEO, Powerful Appeals
Ken Honeywell, President/Creative Director, Well Done Marketing
Karissa Hulse, Director of Marketing & Programs, IndyHub
Charlie Hyde, President & CEO, Benjamin Harrison Presidential Site 
Leslie Kidwell, Major Gifts Officer, IU School of Liberal Arts, IUPUI
David Kosene, President, Kosene & Kosene Development & Mgmt. Co., Inc.
Frederick Lewis, Senior Minister, First Baptist Church of Indianapolis
Tina McIntosh, President & CEO, Joy's House
Joanna Nixon, Manager, Efroymson Family Fund, a CICF fund & non-profit consultant
Cheri O'Neill, CEO, Ball State University Foundation
Sr. Norma Rocklage, Executive Director, Education Formation Outreach, Marian University
Bryan Sirtosky, Web Designer, Constellation Energy
Joanna Beatty Taft, Executive Director, Harrison Center for the Arts
Dr. Robin Thoman, Paradox Denter Center
David Wantz, Special Assistant to the President, University of Indianapolis
Corey Wilson, Associate Vice President, Professional Edge Center, University of Indianapolis
Sally Zweig, Attorney, Katz & Korin PC

Emeritus Advisory Board:

Rev. Kevin Armstrong,
CEO, Methodist Hospital Foundation
Jane Henegar, ACLU
Sandy Eisenberg Sasso, Rabbi, Congregation Beth-El Zedeck
Joyce Sommers, President Emeritus, Indianapolis Art Center
Karen Whitney, President, Clarion University
Lynn Youngblood, Provost Emeritus, University of Indianapolis

 

EVALUATION TEAM

David J. Bodenhamer
Vicki Bohlsen
Ronald Caltabiano
Erin Kelley
Susie Pratt
Jenny Ellis Richards
Sandy Eisenberg Sasso
Susan Weber
Elee Wood
Tamara Zahn

EVENT SELECTION COMMITTEE

Kirsten Eamon-Shine
Karissa Hulse
Brandon Judkins
Erin Kelley
Peggy Daniels Lee
Danicia Malone
Marc McAleavey
Beth Purdue Outland
Lev Rothenberg
Carlos Sosa
Gail Thomas Strong

FUNDRAISING COMMITTEE

Vicki Bohlsen
Leslie Kidwell
Robin Thoman

COOL CONVO

Jonathan Allinson
Laura Danielson
Travis DiNicola
Ernest Disney-Britton
Malina Jeffers
Mike Knight
Shari Lipp-Levine
Laura Mays
Melissa Pederson
Beth Perdue Outland
Sandy Eisenberg Sasso
Nora Spitznogle
Gail Thomas Strong
Scott Stulen
Melanie Wissel
Tamara Zahn

PROMOTIONS COMMITTEE

Vicki Bohlsen
Brittany Blake
Deb Edgecombe
Deeksha Kapoor
Jessica Redden
Andrea Sauceda
Victoria Walden

SUPPORT STAFF, THE POLIS CENTER

David J. Bodenhamer, Executive Director
David Coats, Associate Director
Laura Danielson, Communications Manager
Robert Ferrell, Programmer
Lou Ann Glidden, Administrative Assistant
Gloria Harmsen Hastings, Financial Assistant
Sara Hauserman, Busines Manager
Debra Hollon, GIS Tech
John Hayes, GIS Analyst
Deeksha Kapoor, PR & Social Media Coordinator



            Special thanks to our 
             community leaders 
                 and volunteers!