Many Thanks to Our Festival Donors

The annual Spirit & Place Festival is made possible through the generous support of many foundations, corporations, and individuals. We express our sincere thanks to all contributors for their commitment to Spirit & Place.

This list includes contributions received from August 1, 2015 through September 10, 2016. If your name is not listed as you would like it to be, or if it has been omitted, please accept our apologies and call us at (317) 278-3623.

To make a gift to Spirit & Place, click DONATE above, or send your gift by mail:  make your check payable to the Spirit and Place Fund and mail to the IU Foundation, P.O. Box 6460, Indianapolis, IN 46206-6460.  

Major
Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation, Inc.
Bohlsen Group
Indiana Landmarks
Lilly Endowment Inc.
The Polis Center-IUPUI
WFYI Public Media
IUPUI

Champion
12 Stars Media
Center for Service & Learning at IUPUI
The Indianapolis Foundation, a CICF affiliate
Robin M. & Carole E. Thomas/Paradox Dental Center

Visionary
Christel DeHaan Family Foundation, in honor of the children and families of Christel House
Eskenazi Health
Ken Honeywell / Well Done Marketing
Goldstein Group Financial Advisors LLC
IU School of Liberal Arts, IUPUI
Second Presbyterian Church

Leading
David J. & Penny J. Bodenhamer
Christian Theological Seminary
Gail Thomas Strong & Anthony L. Strong
Rhonda Fox Waltz & Kevin L. Waltz

Sustaining
Keira A. Amstutz & Shawn P. Mulholland
Arthur Jordan Foundation
Elizabeth Goodfellow
Pamela Blevins Hinkle & C. Eric Hinkle
Charles A. & Samantha R. Hyde
Indianapolis Neighborhood Housing Partnership
Leslie J. & Michael P. Kidwell, Jr.
E. Kirk McKinney, Jr.
Penrod Society

Partners
Ronald Caltabiano & John Muggee
Sharolyn R. Doane, in memory of Beverly A. Doane
Fair Housing Center of Central Indiana
David H. Kosene
Takuya & Ingrid Sato, in memory of Brandon Miller
Joanna B. & William Taft

Friends
Pamela J. Bennett
Edward R. & Phyllis S. Gabovitch
Jane A. Henegar & Matthew R. Gutwein
Jon B. Laramore & Janet G. McCabe
Takuya & Ingrid M. Sato
William Scott
David Wantz & Susan Fleck
Rosalind Harris Webb, M.D.
Gretchen Wolfram

Donors
Dona L. Armstrong
Sue E. Arnold
Judge Sarah Evans Barker & Kenneth R. Barker
Sara A. Blackburn
Glen A. & Jeanne A. Bohannon
Tad & Vicki Bohlsen
Joseph E. & Helen-Louise Boling
Robin Bousum
Elizabeth J. Brandt
Lydia A. Brasher
Brett & Karissa Hulse
Charles L. & Kathleen M. Brinkman
Scott M. & Mary C. Brown
John J. & Melissa Buechler
Steven M. & Deborah H. Bulloff
Nancy D. Campbell
Judith L. Cebula & Michael Redmond
Victor E. Childers
Richard A. & Lynn C. Cohee
M. L. Coufal
Ann Daniel
David & Shirley Daniell
John A. & Donna L. Dearth
Elizabeth M. Elliott
Katherine J. English
Beth Fineberg
Joseph Flummerfelt
Mary L. Forster
Bruce Frank
Judith Ganser
Lewis F. Galloway & Eleanor H. Alexander
Judith A. Ganser
John & Nadine A. Gantt
Jane E. Gosling
Susan E. Grayson, in honor of Pam Hinkle & Erin K. Kelley
Austin & Christine A. Greene
Jacqueline A. Griswold
Susan C. Guba
Coyene I. Halpern
Emily F. Hancock
Sara M. & Christopher J. Hausermann
William L. Hayes
Mary E. Hays
Susan C. Hazer
Samuel M. & Margaret Hazlett
Brian D. & Louise H. Henderson
Holly Hendrickson
John A. & Judith C. Hill
Martha J. Hinkle
Gary N. & Heliene M. Houdek
Jeffrey L. Hunter & Anne H. Weinheimer
Indiana Association of United Ways
Cynthia & Dennis N. Jackson
Stephen J. & Anne M. Jay
William D. & Ann L. Jones
David E. & Mimi J. Jose
The Judith K. Powell Living Trust
Sharon Kandris
Venetta Keefe
Erin K. Kelley & Jeffery A. Zickgraf
Kelly Kester
Billie B. Kingston
Carol Killen
Kenneth R. & Sara B. Koehler
Norbert & Katherine Krapf
Mary A. Laker
Patricia A. Ley
Jane E. Malless
Margaret M. Maxwell & John L. Krauss
Therese A. Maxwell
Susan McCormick
Carol M. McDonald, in honor of Northminster Presbyterian Church
Mary M. McKee
Robert B. & Eleanor S. McNamara
Kaye S. McSpadden
Tilden & Cathy L. Mendelson
Anne C. Laker & Joseph H. Merrick
Edith L. Millikan
John E. & Mary Jane Mitchell
Janet J. Newland
Donna M. O'Donnell
Patricia E. O'Neil
Donald & Mary J. Orander
Beth Perdue Outland
Brian E. & Gail J. Payne
Hudnall A. & Diane L. Pfeiffer
Loretta M. Qadir
Dhyana R. Raynor
Kathryn Rietmann
N. Clay & Amy J. Robbins
C. Diane Roe
D. H. Royce
Lillian Rucker
Mary R. Schilling
Robert A. & Rita S. Schilling
Roger W. & Barbara D. Schmenner
Paul G. & Susan C. Schoon
Stacy Schroeder
William L. & Laura A. Selm
Karen Crawford Simms
Jane L. & G. P. Smith, Jr.
Amy Lynne Stewart
Ron Sukenick
Bonnie H. Swaim
David W. Clapp & Nancy Swigonski
Jack A. Tandy
Tharp-Perrin Gindhart Artists Inc.
Joan M. Trendell
Randall C. Trowbridge & Alice W. Brown
Ellen F. Van DeVoorde
Maija A. Vanags
Susan Vinicor
Mitchell R. Vogel & Claudia Grossmann
Rosalind Harris Webb
William M. & Audrey E. Wiebenga
Charles H. Williams
Marguerite Winslow & Loretta Knapp
Bernard Wurger
Lynn R. & Kay A. Youngblood
Nathan P.  & Jennifer Yumibe
Tamara S. Zahn & Timothy L. Wade

Matching Gift Donors
Eli Lilly and Company
Lilly Endowment Inc.
PNC Foundation

Special Thanks
Kheprw Institute
NUVO
Yelp